Just In
Community
Forum
V
More
Raiden2342 PM
Biography
Joined Dec '11

Pen Name: Jack Austin

Born: May 23rd, 1992

From: Birmingham, AL


Favorite Movies: Kill Bill (All Time Fav), Forest Gump, Rocky II, Back To The Future I, Return of the Jedi, Pulp Fiction, Clerks, Almost Famous, No Country for Old Men, and Too Many More to Count.

Favorite TV Shows: Lost (All Time Fav), Six Feet Under, Breaking Bad, Friday Night Lights, The Wire, Battlestar Galactica (ReImagined), Buffy: The Vampire Slayer, Mad Men, The Vampire Diaries, Anything by Dan Schneider, The Big Bang Theory, That '70s Show, Scrubs, Chappelle's Show, Tosh.0, and Many More.

Favorite Music: I love so many, it's hard to count. I have to say, that in terms of songwriting, arrangements, and compositions, Metallica is my all-time favorite artist out of any genre, but I love all types of genres ranging from heavy metal, rock, hip-hop, show tunes, pop, underground stuff, blues, soul, soft rock, etc. Music is one of my favorite forms of art.

Favorite Books: Stephen King is THE MAN, Harry Potter is beyond great, The Hunger Games is amazing, Agatha Christie is awesome, and I even read some Nicholas Sparks, when I'm in the mood for it. I really don't like non-fiction books, as I'm all about story telling, which is mainly why I'm here.

Favorite Video Games: Resident Evil Series (All Time Fav), Silent Hill Series, Super Mario Bros. 3, Final Fantasy VII, Shadow of the Colossus, The Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind, Fallout 3, Metal Gear Solid, The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time, Mortal Kombat (I LOVE RAIDEN!), and many more.


If you can't tell from the information above, I'm absolutely in LOVE with art. I feel that anything you can create and publish for the enjoyment of the public is art. My favorite form of art is the story telling medium. Movies, TV Shows, Books, Video Games, are just a few story telling mediums I love. I love how you can get lost into a story and forget the rest of the world exists, which is why I love FanFiction. You can take any story you love and manipulate it into something else, something that maybe you would've like to have seen happen to the characters.

I'm currently infatuated with the show Victorious, so I will mainly be writing Victorious Fics. I love Dan Schneider shows, and I also currently have a HUGE crush on Victoria Justice. I've been watching her since her Zoey 101 days, which is also a great show. I've been watching @DanWarp for the better part of my entire life, so it's nice to know he's not going anywhere anytime soon.


My favorite pairings for Victorious are:

1) Rori (Robbie/Tori) - This is my OTP for Victorious. Is it just me or does Matthew Bennett and Victoria Justice look so damn cute together!? Robbie and Tori are my two favorite characters, and I can really relate to Robbie. There's something about the geek getting the girl that I love, maybe it's just because I'm a geek and an oddball and I find myself rooting for the underdog. It's also nice to know that the possibilities for writing a Rori story are pretty much endless, considering almost nobody writes Rori.

2) Rade (Robbie/Jade) - I have to thank MaybeWolf for getting me on the Rade train. A while ago I found myself despising Jade as a character, but I'm warming up to her. I'm beginning to appreciate the fact that she has many layers to her, and she's not one-dimensional as I had initially thought. Robbie, on the other hand, is my favorite character, and I can read anything that's at least partially Robbie-centric.

3) Bori (Beck/Tori) - There are many reasons why I love this couple. For starters, they just look like two pieces to the same puzzle. They look like they could be made for each other. The actors have exceptional chemistry together, and honestly, it makes a hell of a lot more sense than Bade (Beck/Jade). For being as calm and collected as Beck is, I have no idea what he sees in Jade.

The stories that are currently live and on-site are:

Broken, Beat & Scarred (Victorious) - This is my first entry into the Rori ship. Essentially, Robbie has a horrible home life, and it's up to Tori to save him. I don't really have anything planned out yet, but if it's received well enough, I will gladly want to work on this story.

A Love That Will Never Fade (Victorious) - A one-shot written for Jonathan81's Rori Contest. It's Tori and Robbie's wedding day, and they want you to share the occasion with them!

Author: Follow Favorite

Twitter . Help . Sign Up . Cookies . Privacy . Terms of Service